Wendy Helfenbaum Wendy Helfenbaum is a Montreal-based journalist and television producer with 25 years of experience. Your bathtub or shower must also work. Chapter 735 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-301 allows for seizure of property only under certain circumstances. or no waste disposaltenant options include: Learn more about Tenants' Rights For Repairs. Book a Time. National Housing Law Project; Tenant Rights and Responsibilities. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. >What are Uninhabitable Living Conditions? A rented property must be fit for humans to live in. They must provide notice if they will not be renewing your lease. Depending on where you live and how severe your issues are, you have recourse if you think your rental unit is unsafe or dangerous.